Surveillance & Privacy Law
[…] Institutional Secs. Corp. v. Hood, 390 S.W.3d 680 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012).

G.        Online Impersonation – Texas was one of the first states to implement a law prohibiting online impersonation. Makes it impossible to impersonate a witness, subject or other without real problems. Not one in Iowa that I am aware of. But see, Iowa Code 80.6 – Impersonating peace officer or employee.

H.        Stalking – Iowa Code § 708.11.  This statute is difficult to read. But, I have selected parts so that you can get an idea how the statute works against you:

            1.         Statute.

a.         “The person purposefully engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, or threatened or to fear that the person intends to cause bodily injury to, or the death of, that specific person or a member of the specific person’s immediate family.”

b.         Course of Conduct – “repeatedly maintaining a visual or physical proximity to a person without legitimate purpose, repeatedly utilizing a technological device to locate, listen to, or watch a person without legitimate purpose…”

c.         Stalking with a weapon = Class D Felony!