Surveillance & Privacy Law
[…] Iowa Administrative Rules 661-121.5(6)(g).

            “Be of good moral character. Consideration of whether an applicant is of good moral character includes but is not limited to…

            Unless rendered confidential by law, the applicant’s failing to report: (1) A serious crime, or (2) The location of any stolen property;”

            Iowa Code § 719.1 Interference with official acts.

            “A person who knowingly resists or obstructs anyone known by the person to be a peace officer… whether paid or volunteer, in the performance of any act which is within the scope of the lawful duty or authority of that officer…commits a simple misdemeanor.”

5.         Sample Cases

a.